Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY
Our Commitment to Privacy
Your privacy is a top priority for us.
When dealing with your personal information we as a church are required to observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation.
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.
The types of information we collect
The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);

  • educational qualifications;

  • complaint details;

  • donation history; and

  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • professional and practice information;

  • health information;

  • religious information (including attendance, denominational details)

  • personal credit card data; and

  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you.

Why we collect private information about you
Melbourne Lights Church is dedicated to communicating the message of the Gospel in Australia and throughout the world. This means we embark on a number of different ways to develop and implement Christian services into communities which are in need of a healthy, loving local church. This would include implementing new church services, conferences, resource dissemination, further investing into our innovative kids and youth programs and being involved in our local and international aid initiatives to help people with acute needs from many different countries and cultures.
We collect information about people so as to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our organisation, promote the Gospel to them, pray and provide other Christian services to them and inform them of the work we do.
We do not use the information in any way other than in the furtherance of our objectives and purposes.
We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, subscription, etc);

  • to maintain contact with you about our work, to report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do; and

  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information. The types of organisations to whom we normally disclose your personal information include those who help us administer our technology information systems. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.
We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.
How we collect your information
We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.
Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.
We collect personal information about supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;

  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;